Proving my work experience


#1

Can you please let me know with respect to work experience? I could not find any required documents mentioned with respect to work experience. Can you please shed some light on it?

(Copied from the old Wordpress site)


#2

A reference or experience letter from the employer is REQUIRED for the principal applicant to prove work experience.

  • On official document printed on company letterhead
  • Must include the applicant’s name, the company’s contact information (address, telephone number and email address) and name, title and signature of manager of HR head.
  • Must indicate all positions held while employed at the company
  • Must include the following details: job title, duties and responsibilities, job status (if current job), dates of employment, hours per week of work and salary plus benefits.

You must prove one of the following over the last 3 years.

  • 30 hours/week for 12 months
  • 15 hours/week for 24 months
  • 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job

#3

I have worked with 4 Employers, I have detailed experience letter from 3 on their letter head but not from my current employer.

My question here is why would my current employer provide me with detailed experience letter, even if we request it, would be asked for why?


#4

Hello Vikram,

When in the process, should we submit the experience letter from the current employer? Would it be prior receiving the PR?


#5

After you get ITA and before you submit your application for PR.


#6

How to request experience letter from the current employer before the resignation? I wouldn’t like to disclose the Canada immigration to the current employer before the PR approval. Any tips?


#7

This is a valid concern as it’s a delicate subject to bring up with the current employer. I would also love to hear how others have handled this.

If I could add a related question: personally I have access to the official job description on company letterhead which matches my position exactly but without my name on it. I guess this is logical, it’s a job description describing the specific job not the employee. If I’m able to provide the job description and my offer letter (or a letter of employment verification), which will match up regarding the title, will that be considered sufficient?


#8

This is the exact letter I used, as in got from my employer. The entire thread is along the lines of your question and the person has similar concerns.


#9

If you have 3 or more years of experience with previous employer, you can just show that for your PR purpose. Foreign Work experience gets maxed out at 3 years. you dont have to mention your current employers name if you are satisfying 3 plus years experience