How should I answer these questions: Funds, Completed Academic Years, Province Intent and Representative?


#1

I am in PreITA phase and applying from USA. While filling Express Entry forms, I came across some questions. Some questions are very basic, but I want to make sure that I don’t answer incorrectly, that create more issues in future.

  1. I know, the requirement for two people is $15,531. What exact amount I should put in the box if my proof will show more? Can I put rough amount like $25,000?

  1. How I need to bring the money in real (like in Cash or something) when I first arrive to Canada, or it is just a proof that I have to show at this moment to present my ability to support my family?

  2. I took a gap of one semester while in Masters, but course itself is 2 years, so my total study time is 2.4 years. My transcript or WES report don’t mention about number of full academic years. What to put in below one.

AcademicYears

  1. I intend to live in Ontario Province and that is what I selected while using “Come to Canada” tool. However, while filling the Express Entry form, it’s again asking the same question. What should I choose? Does it have any impact on score if I choose “All Provinces and Territories”.

  1. There are two option in below one, Representative and Designated Individual. I want my spouse to get all email alerts, should I put her as Representative and Designated Individual?.

  1. I am only adding my master’s degree part of Education history, since I am claiming points for it and I have ECA done for it. However, I believe I should I add my bachelor degree’s completion date in below highlighted box since that is date when minimum education completed for NOC (as Software Developer). Am I correct?

  1. I read about registering on Job Bank. While submitting Express Entry profile (PreITA phase), do I need to get registered with Job Bank to get ITA?

  2. While adding IELTS result I ran in to below question. I see a DATE where administrator has signed in test report form, is it the same date that I should put in below box?

image

  1. Is it ok if I select NO in below section?

Please advise.


#2
  1. Write around the amount required for two people. You may carry more than that.

  2. Just proof that you have it

  3. Masters is a two year course usually so write that.

  4. For EE (FSW) it doesn’t make big difference. I had selected Ontario if I remember correctly.

  5. No, unless she’s your immigration lawyer.

  6. Yes that should be ok, if I remember correctly I did it the same way.

  7. Yes registering with Job Bank is mandatory.

  8. Day you took the test.

  9. I don’t remember how I answered this question but if may have selected YES given the benevolent person I am :stuck_out_tongue_winking_eye:


#3

3 posts were split to a new topic: Proof of funds needs for a family of 3


#4

All answers provided by @anshul.v.joshi look good except for #8. It should be the date of the test results (usually 14 days after your test date). This date would also be mentioned on your TRF.


#5

Sorry I misread the screenshot. It should be the date of result as mentioned explicitly in the screenshot.


#6

Thanks @mrandmrssolapurkar and @anshul.v.joshi

Also, I guess registering with Job Bank is not mandatory anymore. Take a look at below thread. Am I correct? What are your thoughts?.

https://www.cicnews.com/2017/06/ircc-makes-job-bank-registration-voluntary-express-entry-candidates-069215.html#gs.z89k53c


#7

Well if you don’t get an email saying registration is mandatory then it is voluntary. Then it’s upto you to decide.


#8

my result was declared few days late than usual 14 days… so i enter the date mentioned on my TRF right? which is roughly 18 days after my exam date


#9

@srhere - That’s correct.