Marital status change after CoPR


#1

Hello, I have received COPR and I need to land before July next year. but I am getting married end of this year. so my status would change from single to married. any advice on what are my options?

Thanks,
Asav


#2

Contact CIC asap and tell them about this change. The spouse should also do her medical test and PCCs if she needs to be added to the CoPR. Might as well start with that. After marriage you’ll need to submit proof of marriage and all other required documents to CIC and get the updated CoPR and PR visas for you two. Since it’s July next year you have enough time to do this I think.

The easier way is for you alone to land now and sponsor her PR application later.


#3

But as far as I remember to sponsor her I need to be physically present in Canada. which I am not currently and not planning to move in near future.

I am in process of getting her PCC done. also can I get her medical test done before she gets added on my application? (A new application process for the spousal sponsorship program came into effect on December 15, 2016. Spouses, partners or dependent children can no longer do an upfront medical exam. Wait for our instructions before going for your medical exam. <-- got this from https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/medical-police/medical-exams/requirements-permanent-residents.html)

also which would be the best way to contact CIC? their phone numbers listed on the website doesn’t work from USA.


#4

Yes you have to be physically present there.

That upfront medical thing is only for sponsored applicants. If shes gonna be on your CoPR before landing she’s not sponsored, shes a secondary applicant. I think she can get medicals done sooner. Also check how long PCCs are valid for the country.


#5

Thanks. I think PCC is valid for a year. but I will double check.

any idea what would be the best way to contact CIC?


#6

Web Form.