Steps before submitting EE profile and Pre-ITA phase


#1

Hi,

I written my IELTS on Sept 9th and submitted educational documents to WES, it is under final review phase.

I got my unofficial IELTS results on Friday. I’m not sure when can I create and submit EE profile. Also, what would be the pre-ITA phase steps which I must start.

Here is my profile details:
Education: MS in Computer Science from US
IELTS: L:8.5; W:7.5; R:7.5; S:7.5
Work experience( Software Engineer) : 2.5 years in US and 1.5 years in India

Note: Yet to receive official IELTS score report and WES evaluation report

Regards,
Aditya


#2

You can start the application process anytime, earlier the better. You can then go back and fill in the missing details around WES etc. Also you will need a reference number from the Welcome to Canada tool.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/profile.asp


#3

Get your ECAs, police certificates, and reference letters done as soon as you can. For FBI clearance they took 2.5 months (Indian embassy was much quicker, within two weeks).

ECA: I tried working with WES but they’re horrible in my opinion (but they may work for you I don’t know). BCIT was quick (within two weeks with rush and within 5 weeks without rush processing). Univ. of Toronto was slower but still they give status updates and all that.

Reference letters: You either have to get these from your manager/supervisor on an official letterhead, or prove that you took sufficient efforts to obtain one but weren’t able to get one (in which case your paystubs, resignation letters etc might be needed as well).

Make sure you have sufficient funds in your account (check cic for details), and that these are maintained over many months.


#4

DHello Vik, Anshul,
I am on H1B…
I just joined the forum— ECA for me is in process (WES to send report by 15th Jan), and we have just made the WES payment for my spouse.

Next step:- * IELTS Preparation * for both of us…while she tries getting university papers attested, and Wes is processing my own attested documents in parallel.

However, a few things I was thinking/ concerned about:

1: “Proof of Funds”: is it okay, if I can show my savings are in India in some form of investment (and not in USA)?
All they need is “liquidity”, to be able to live off on- if I understand the requirement correctly? Note: I will not be able to show anything at all for next many months inside of the USA.

2: Police Clearance from USA and India:- (we have lived in both for more than 6 months):
Where do we start now? I am in Chicago suburbs— please suggest, and I will initiate both countries right away. (Hope it’s not “too early”)?
Note: My wife is now in India for a while.

  1. “Reference Letters” you mentioned:- I have “Detailed Experience Letters” from both of my previous Employers, signed by respective HR Authorities/Signatories. Is that sufficient? Also, is there anything needed from my Current Employer in USA?

  2. PNP and EE — I am not sure I understand the whole PR process well enough, but I need your support in removing quite a few cobwebs from my brain…

E.g. Do we focus on “normal” Express Entry”, or look for a Provincial Nomination to increase our chances of landing in Canada?
Second, if we “should” look for the right ‘Province’ - how do you recommend we frame our thinking to get to a decision— weather , job market , income , costs — and applicability for our situation— or something very different?

Thanks, and looking forward to hearing from both of you:slight_smile:

Sincerely,
Spurk


#5

1: “Proof of Funds”: is it okay, if I can show my savings are in India in some form of investment (and not in USA)?

CIC have defined how much money they are expecting based on the size of the family. For a family of 2 it’s $15,312 CAD
Additionally it needs to be “Liquid” like fixed deposits, savings, etc. Even mutual funds, etc will not be acceptable.

2: Police Clearance from USA and India:- (we have lived in both for more than 6 months):

Yes, please start early (I cannot stress this enough) FBI will take long. For India goto the embassy for FBI you need to get fingerprints and then submit.

If you’re wife is in India and if she also requires FBI clearance then there are companies in India that handle FBI fingerprinting

3: Reference letters

You will need a proof of work letter from each of your employer for the years of work you are claiming points for. This work experience has to match your NOC number.

4: PNP and EE

Not a problem happy to be of help :smile: Express Entry is a high level process to get a Canadian PR the way it works is that your application goes into a pool and based on your application you are awarded some points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). A few times a year they draw applications from this pool based on a cutoff score that they decide on. All applications above that score get invited to complete the process and get PR and all below are left in the pool for the next draw you application can only be in the pool for a year after which you have to reapply.

The reason I said Express Entry is a high level process is because it has 3 sub categories under which applications are filed. Your application would be filed under the Federal Skilled Workers (FSW) sub category. Keep in mind FSW has its own point system (Out of 100) where you have to score over 67 for your application to be valid under FSW. Only if you make those 67+ points then your application is accepted under FSW and it goes into the EE pool.

Provincial Nomination is a way to get extra pointer under EE. This requires a province to nominate you a separate process into itself. Additionally if you then do secure PR and move to Canada then you would be required to spend your first two years in that province. People who go this route can find themselves in some remote province with no job prospects so pick wisely. Getting a nomination is popular provinces like Ontario (Toronto) is pretty hard.

If something is not clear feel free to drop the community a question.


#6

Get everything done that you can do immediately, while you are waiting for IELTS date: ECA, experience letters, police clearances etc. Go through the CIC website and the EE document checklist. You can do Medical exam after you get the ITA. Get the IELTS date quickly; not a ton of preparation is required; it’s like TOEFL but longer and slightly harder (check other questions on this forum regarding IELTS).

The best proof of funds are liquid assets like your bank accounts (checking/saving), fixed deposits in India etc (something that can be liquidated immediately). Based on some forums and some heresay, my understanding is that US 401k etc should also be acceptable, although I’m not sure if this is true or not.
Note that all these accounts should be in your name (or you+your wife joint account is acceptable if both are applying). For e.g., my FDs in India would not work coz they were joint under me and my parents so I couldn’t use them. So I just showed my bank statements and summaries.
Another option is to liquidate non-liquid assets and show those funds, although I’m not sure how this would work or if it’s acceptable (since you are suddenly getting an influx of cash; maybe add it to the letter of explanation (?)).

Get started of FBI clearance asap coz they will take time! (they’re probably already stressed :stuck_out_tongue_closed_eyes: )
Get the Indian embassy clearance done as well. Usually they’re quick but why wait… (note you will need passport the day of IELTS exam and you’ve to send passport to Indian embassy to get the clearance so don’t let them conflict).

Reference letters should be on company letterhead with all details, e.g. how long you worked, what exactly did you do. E.g. if you’re a software engineer it would be good to list the projects you worked on, the technologies you worked on, your general duties and responsibilities etc. Even if your previous manager has now moved to another company, ask them if they can give it on their current letterhead (my former US manager did so). These things take time as it’s highly dependent on when your manager responds to you so get started on that. I don’t think it’s necessary that the HR person should sign it if the manager’s signature is present. If a company refuses to give you one, get an unofficial letter from manager if you can, and your offer/resignation letters etc, with a letter of explanation and upload (it tells CIC that you tried to get one but failed).

As long as you get enough points and clear the cutoff to get the ITA, that’s all you really need; once you get ITA it’s all about if you have all the supporting documents needed and if you submit that before the deadline. If I’m correct, PNP requires that you live and work in that province already. I would try to get the EE ITA.

(The following information is based on my limited experience in Canada, and I welcome additional information from more experienced people)
Job market: Ontario (Toronto), and BC (Vancouver) are the two places for techies. although there are jobs in other provinces as well. In general jobs are limited in number as the population is low, the industry is not as matured as, say, Bay area, although that’s changing rapidly.
The further up you go, the colder it gets (check google maps and weather channel), although Toronto cold is not significantly different that Detroit cold!
Income, costs etc: From what I’ve seen and heard, salaries are not as high as they are in USA, even in absolute $ number. E.g., someone earning US$120k+ in Bay area might only get CAD$94k+ or something in Toronto; although this can vary a lot based on your profile, the cost of living, the company etc etc etc. Cost of living (especially housing) is high in Toronto just like any big cities in USA, and even higher in Vancouver. There are also lots of benefits in Canada that you don’t get in USA; e.g. universal healthcare, 1 yr maternity leave, no visa required to work, good retirement benefits etc. So there are obviously pros and cons to moving there.


Express Entry application timeline and CRS related questions
#7

Question regarding the experience letters. I already have these on company letter-head as part of my PERM process, but the date of the letters is not current. Does that matter? Meaning, can I use the same experience letters from PERM for Express Entry? Or will I need a new set of experience letters with a newer date? Thanks.


#8

Get fresh letters if you can, and also use the ones you already have. But based on what I read here, the old reference letters should work. It’s always advisable to club your reference letters, resignation acknowledgement letter, original offer letter, paystubs if you have them etc into one pdf and submit that as one document for that one place you worked for.