Role and responsibilities we must include in experience letter for NOC : 2173 (Software Engineer)


#1

Hi,

I drafted below points in my work experience letter.
• Involve in all phases of the application development from requirements analysis, design, development, and testing of the application and employed several design patters.
• Design and develop webservices using xxxx.
• Developed responsive web based portal using xxx
• Written and modified existing stored procedures to handle business functionality.
• Perform UAT testing with the client.
• Resolve bugs reported by testing team.
• Used xxx unit framework for Unit testing.

How many min points we must include in Roles and responsibilities section. Also do I need to add/modify any more points ?

Thanks in Advance,

Regards,
Aditya


New Member Guide - Read Me First
#2

following this post


#3

A tip for everyone: It’s faster to search the community for existing answers as your question is often already answered in the past.

Your work experience letter is not a resume the officer is not in a position to evaluate your “unit testing framework” :smiley:


#4

That was hilarious! I totally imagined the immigration officer doing that :joy:

I just got my experience letter from Infosys where I worked 10 years ago. They wanted exact details, names and email IDs from back then, else they weren’t going to give the experience letter. Given my memory, that was a test in itself!

Most of the companies have their own templates and would not agree to anything other than that. In case of Infy, they allow only 5 bullet points on the experience letter; you cannot exceed that limit. The other experience letter which I got from another company also had their own template but was a little less restrictive.

It might be a good idea to check with your HR on what their format is and ask them if they would be accommodating if you need anything new added to it. Also in my opinion, the experience letter is to establish that you worked for the company in the role mentioned for the time specified. I don’t think they would validate each and every bullet point so a high-level overview should suffice.

Regards,
Veena


#5

@mrandmrssolapurkar In Infy they mention as “Systems Engineer” role/title on experience letter. However, the responsibilities mentioned on the letter would be a software engineer. It won’t be a problem if we submit the letter wrt NOC: 2173 ?


#6

It should be fine. Below is the list of titles accepted for 2173 as long as the letter also mentions its software related work as systems engineer is also listed in civil and other engineering noc’s

2173 Software engineers and designers

  • software systems integration engineer
  • systems applications engineer
  • systems engineer – software
  • systems integration engineer – software

#7

Hi @aditya.bhardwaja,

My title in Infy was Software Engineer so it did not affect my experience letter. However, as @vik pointed out, other titles are accepted too as long as the responsibilities are correctly stated in the experience letter.


#8

Thanks @vik @mrandmrssolapurkar


#9

how do we get detailed experience letter from infy or other company if we left that company 6-7 years ago.
Please help


#10

how do we get detailed experience letter from infy or other company if we left that company 6-7 years ago.
Please help


#11

You can reach out to the Infosys HR at Referenceletters@infosys.com. They will provide you with a template and instructions on filling it. Please note that for Infosys, they need your manager’s or DM’s email ID and only if either of them approves will they issue the experience letter. I did not even know if my manager was still working with Infosys since it has been 10 years since I left. I was able to get their email IDs through a friend who still works in Infosys. Thankfully, one of my managers was able to approve and I got my experience letter quickly.

For other companies, reach out to the HR department. They would either provide the letter to direct you to the appropriate person. If you don’t have the HR’s email ID, check with your ex-coworkers who may have it.


#12

@srhere, @mrandmrssolapurkar , I had a different experience with Infosys ( this was in Nov 2016 I don’t know if things have changed since). I asked the HR for reference letter for “visa purposes” and they said they only do it if it’s for USA I-140 process. For Canada, they flatly refused. So I had to print out their refusal email + all my Infosys job offer and resignation ack letters + reference letters I got on blank papers from former managers/supervisors. This stack, along with a letter of explanation explaining that Infy wouldn’t give a formal letter was my proof of experience with Infosys. And apparently it was accepted.

However if you can get a formal letter from Infy on their letterhead stating all the details, that’s the best.


#13

Oh that’s too bad! I got mine just a few months ago using the email ID mentioned above. I came to know about it when I was going through other forums to figure out how to get Infy experience letter. The process might be relatively new.


#14

Need some feedback on my NOC.

Based on my past experiences

Pre Masters

  1. SAP Fucntional Consultant (NOC: 1122, Skill level A)

Post Masters

  1. Sourcing Specialist for 14 months where the skills overlaps with responsibilities outlined under Purchasing managers (NOC: 0113) Skill level 0

  2. Strategic Sourcing Consultant, where I consulted in supply chain sourcing but it also overlaps with management consulting. NOC: 1122, Skill Level: A

  3. Currently I am a Supply Chain Consulant (Manager Source to Pay is my official title) but I predominantly do supply chain consulting which also overlaps with management consulting. (NOC: 1122, Skill level: A)

However the key tasks in the consulting roles also overlap with the Purchasing manager NOC.

Given my case what NOC should I be selecting?

Any thoughts on the appropriate NOC?

If you guys need additional information, I would be glad to shoot you an email.

Thanks,
Vignesh


#15

I would pick the NOC that I can get a “proof of work” letter for 3+ years of experience. You can also pick all 4 NOCs with one picked as the primary one. You will have to get proof of work letters for all the NOCs you claim the work must be done on a full time basis (1,560 hours = 1 year) or equal hours on a part time basis. Keep in mind you can only get points for a max of 3 years of foreign work experience. Also the work experience must be within the last 10 years.


#16

Could you clarify 3+ years of foreign experience?

I worked in India. But after MS I’ve pretty much worked in US so far 36 months including current experience.


#17

Foreign experience is the work experience you gained outside of Canada. And 3 years is the max you get points for so if you say had 10 years of work experience 5 in India and 5 in the US then all get will only get points of 3 years of it.

You should get a proof of work letter from each of your employers in the US so you can claim those 36 months of work experience.


#18

My work experience spans 7 yrs across 3 different companies, but I spent over 3 years in my very first company. Does it suffice to provide just a letter from them or is it preferable to get it from my current employer? I am trying to circumvent the issue to having to dodge questions like why I would need a letter for visa purposes etc, given that my current employer is going through my US GC process(although I am most likely to be dead by the time I get my GC :wink: )


#19

This is the minimum requirement for FSW qualification which it seems you satisfy since you have 7 years of experience against your NOC in the last 10 years.

You must have at least one year, in the last ten years before you submit your electronic application for permanent residence, of continuous full-time work experience (or the equivalent in continuous part-time work) in a skilled occupation listed in Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of the 2016 version of Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC).

For Express Entry the requirements are similar where points are awarded for a max of 3 years. As per CIC they don’t mention anywhere that the proof of work letter has to be from the current or last employer. So as long as your letter covers the time frame you are claiming points for and is according to the letter requirements set by CIC it should be fine

On a side note its a common issue people have the solution for this is usually to say you need the letter for getting a visa as its a requirement for people holding your passport.