My introduction and few questions


#1

Hey Guys,
New to this forum, read some of the posts and got lot of valuable info, thank you for that. Me and my wife are applying for express entry, we currently work in US and did our masters in US, both of us have 5 + years of work experience (US +India work ex).
Our Express entry process status so far-

  1. Me and my wife both took IELTS and scored 8
  2. Submitted educations certificates for ECA to WES and now waiting for the results
  3. Going to start security clearance
    Official CRS tool calculated my score as 484, From what I read on the forum so far, there is no guarantee to receive ITA although you make beyond the cutoff, so my questions as below -
  • Where to find next draw date for express entry ?
  • What’s the possibility of receiving ITA for my score ?
    Pardon me if above questions are already answered on some other post, also feel free to post any tips/recommendations for my profile -

Thank you
Sourabh Deshkulkarni


#2

Buddy- 484 is way, way beyond what’s required by the CIC at this point ( 441+ ).
Please create your Express Entry profile as soon as you get both spouses’ ECAs . You will get the invitation almost instantaneously (well., a few days or a week - unless they are not having frequent draws).
As far as the next or any draw - it’s all on the CIC website… just google for it. You just need to be ready with your EE and all the necessary documents post your invite (ITA) from the CIC.
Good luck!


#3

Thanks buddy, thats hopeful. My and my wife’s profile is almost same, we scored same points CRS points, and we are planning to apply separately, is it a wise decision ?


#4

Technically you can do it but you will have to mention each other as dependants on your own application and there maybe some other finer points you will need to keep in mind. I would not recommend it as you have nothing to gain other than to overly complicate the process.

You’re points are way above the cut off I would do what @spurk suggested and get your profile created quickly.


#5

You don’t get points for Spouse’s work-ex. Whoever will have an easier time getting work experience letters, should be the primary.


#6

Anyways you are going to get pretty good CRS, I would suggest apply together to help save efforts and money. Anyways you will get the ITS immediately in next draw whenever you will apply. (Based on last 1-1.5 years experience).
Where to find next draw date for express entry ? – This is not scheduled draw. This year vague idea every 3 weeks last year it was almost 2 weeks. So depends on them.


#7

Thank you for valuable info guys, I’d do as you all suggested, I’ll go ahead submitting just my profile.


#8

As others have rightly pointed out, if your EE application is in the pool when the draw is initiated and your score is greater than cutoff, then you get ITA. Everyone who’s score is above cutoff get the ITA.


#9

Not sure if you got all your questions answered but here goes

  • Draws are done every 2 - 3 weeks. Each time around 3000 candidates get an ITA.
  • My score is 484 and I got the ITA is the very next draw once I applied for EE.

You are on the right path with regard to the items that need to be prepared.

Here are my recommendations

Employer Experience Letter

  • Start collecting the experience letters from your previous companies to validate your work experience
  • If the company declines provide the letter with name, designation, responsibilities, and pay. See if you can get it from a colleague.
  • Last option would be to submit a standard letter that the company gives along with job posting and pay slips

Financial Documents

  • Start putting these documents together, you don’t necessarily need to get a final document yet but do plan on getting a letter from the bank stating your name, bank details, account open date, and 6 month balance. Generally banks issue a VOD (verification of deposit) letter in this regard.
  • You would need to show liquid funds worth CAD $15K approx. Assuming that it is only you and your wife going to Canada.
  • Finance documents include: Bank letter, 6 month bank statement, mortgage statement (if any), car loan letter (if any), Credit card statements (not necessary but can include). This will provide an overall financial status.

Medical

  • The available appointments can vary depending upon your city and state. Look up the medical centers and ensure you get an appointment AFTER you get your ITA. The reason is due to the fact that once you submit all your documents, if approved you will be given an entry visa to do your landing. The validity of this visa will be a year from your medical or passport expiry whichever comes first.

If you already are in the process of doing this, then Kudos. Just my $0.02 on how I am currently processing my PR.


#10

Great summary. One more thing: renew passport if expiring in less than an year.

Your PR visa expires one year from when you took you medical test OR passport expiry date, whichever comes first.


#11

Hi All,

Just like Sourabh i am also new to this forum and going through the information which are already available. Thanks a lot for these details.

I have started my express entry process.

Schedule my IELTS exam and also submitted my transcript to ICAS for evaluation.

Couple of queries i have. These may have been already answer in some other thread. If so can you please share the link.

  • Once i receive the result from ICAS do i have to upload the soft copy while creating the profile.

  • Also can you please share the link of NOC code with details job description so that i can match with current profile.

@vignesh.pr - Regarding the experience letter the one i have from my previous company is not explicit exp certificate. It a service cum relieving letter. Which cover my start & end date and also the designation. But not the job responsibilities. Do you think it may be cause any issue.

Regards
Sanjib Saha


#12

When you create your profile, you don’t need to upload the actual evaluation. There should be a identification number that ICAS provides. You would need to provide that. That was the process for WES at least.

Here’s a link for getting your NOC:
http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/NOC/welcome.aspx

As for experience letter, ask your company to provide one with the job responsibilities since that is what is technically required.

This is a thread for new members where links to most of the important threads are available. Please go through this if you haven’t done so already.


#13

@mrandmrs - Thanks a lot for the info regarding evaluation.
Regarding experience letter as you might know most of the Indian companies don’t provide experience letter if you switch job here in US while on H1B. Same was the case with me. I was on H1B and after few after switch to current one. Even after multiple follow-up during exit only doc they provided is “relieving cum service certificate” .

Currently my total exp 9 + years. 6 Years (offshore + onsite ) - First company
3 + years (current company)

So can you suggest what would be the alternative option in my case. I assume many others who switched job in US will have same situation. For express entry process is there any specific format for experience letter or specific details which must be present. My current letter has start-end date & designation.

@anon25417004 - I am currently going though new to forum link . It already cover lots of details. Looks like i will get most of my queries answered. Thanks.


#14

You get points for maximum 3 years for “overseas experience” (which includes US). So if your US employer is willing to give you the reference letter as stated by CIC then that should be enough.

For the Indian company who has refused to give you this letter you may attach whatever you have w.r.t. them (eg job offer letter, salary slips, relieving letter) and upload that as the experience letter. Printout of email reply from them refusing to give you letter can be added to the letter of explanation if you want. But this is just in case there’s any issue with your US experience as you’ll get max points for 3 years of work ex even if you worked for 10.


#15

@rush2sanjib1, here are some relevant threads about getting experience letter from companies:





Also, I don’t mean to be rude but usually multiple people ask the same questions and we have several threads about the same issue. It would be great if everyone could do a basic search, e.g in your case, you can search for the term ‘experience letter’ in the community and you should be able to get most of the info. If there are additional questions, you can either add to an existing thread or create a new one. It would help to streamline the community. We are all here to help each other so again please don’t take it personally. :slight_smile:


#16

Hey Anshul,

My passport expires in april 2019 and i received my ITA today.
Should i renew my passport and then get PCC or should’nt that matter??


#17

Thanks @avj & @mrandmrs .

I have gone though the similar thread you both posted out. As many others have posted out getting exp letter from current employer is a tricky situation.

As pointed out in one of the thread max point for non canadian exp is for 3 years of exp.

So in my case 6 years of exp details from First company (which didn’t provide letter with job details) and 3 + years exp from US (Current employer- though need to think of best option to get from them as definitely HR will not give as provide in company letter head as per policy before exit.)

Is it ok to update this today exp with all the related documents for previous company(like offer letter, payslips, official email denying to provide exp certificate, letter from previous company manager) will do or do i simply exclude it add only 3 + years of US exp.

Basically want to know if any experience doesn’t have sufficient proof as per guidelines will impact the overall application or they will take out the relevant experience and give point based on that.

Thanks
Sanjib


#18

hmmm…depends on how quickly you submit final docs and when your PR visa arrives. You will probably have to land in Canada asap after that since the passport validity will be within 6 months or so before expiry date (ideally it’ll be more than that).

If you submit all docs before June, you will probably get PR visa by September which would give you more than 6 months of validity before travel.

On the other hand if anything gets delayed it’ll be a bit tight.

Passport renewal takes 2 weeks or so but then you will have to update CIC with your new passport details. I’m not sure if it has any effect. @anon25417004?


#19

You need to add all your work experience anyway in the “work experience” or “history” section irrespective of whether you count that or you have reference letters for that. If you have job offer letter from current employer use that. Try to get a letter for “visa/overseas travel purposes” if possible. You’ve to use your ingenuity in this case as you know your HR best.

Don’t exclude any work experience. CIC will simply not count points for that work ex if you don’t provide supporting documentation. It’s upto the discretion of the officer to determine whether or not to give you points for work ex you don’t have letters for. Add any denial emails to letter of explanation.


#20

thanks @avj . One last query related to job experience.

Do i need to submitted all these relevant exp proof during profile creation or only while submitted the documents post receiving invitation.